Orders Over R750.00 - FREE Delivery!

Privacy Policy

HealthTwin Supplements & Vitamins is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.healthtwin.co.za (the “Site”). If you have any questions concerning your personal information, please contact us at reds@healthtwin.co.za.


Personal information we collect 
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, country of residence, closest city and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

Additionally when you register an account and make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name and surname, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, identity number, date of birth, your business details if registered as a business, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 

In addition, HealthTwin Supplements & Vitamins may collect, store and use personally identifiable information from you, including your age, gender, product information ordered, etc. 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. 

No credit card information is stored on HealthTwin Supplements & Vitamins servers in the form of cookies. HealthTwin Supplements & Vitamins use secure and reputable payment processors. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with 2048-bit encryption, the highest level encryption available. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, HealthTwin Supplements & Vitamins payment provider, PayFast, follows PCI-DSS Level 1 requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

User Accounts

Users are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their account, user name and password for restricting access to their computer. The users agree to accept the responsibility for all the activities that occur under their account, user name and/or password. The Use agree to provide accurate and truthful information. www.healthtwin.co.za reserves the right to refuse service and/or terminate accounts without prior notice if the user violate these terms and conditions of if HealthTwin Supplements & Vitamins decide, in our sole discretion that it would be in our best interest to do so.


How do we use your personal information? 
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 
- Communicate with you; 
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;

  • Fulfil your order for products or services;
  • Ensure that products are received by you;
  • Solicit new members;
  • Conduct surveys and polls that will help improve our products and services and for operational reasons.; and 

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

Sharing your personal Information 
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

Behavioural advertising 
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 
- Facebook/Instagram: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

Do not track 
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

Your rights

The information given by HealthTwin Supplements & Vitamins relating to the Protection of Personal Information Act4 of 2013 (“POPI”) of the Republic of South Africa for information purposes only.

HealthTwin Supplements & Vitamins warrants, represents, and undertakes that Personal Data shall comply with POPI including, but not limited to, its collection, holding, and processing.

Data retention 
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 

Unsubscribed Email

Any user/client who wishes to opt out of HealthTwin Supplements & Vitamins can request to unsubscribe to any further marketing materials/email


Changes 
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

Access Rights

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) requires companies to publish a manual of all information held by them. A combined manual has been prepared which applies to all members of the HealthTwin Vitamins & Supplement and can be accessed via www.healthtwin.co.za. The information officer can be contacted at reds@healthtwin.co.za.

Contact us 
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at reds@healthtwin.co.za or by mail using the details provided below: 

HealthTwin Supplements & Vitamins 
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 
HealthTwin, Mall@Reds, Cnr Rooihuiskraal & Hendrik Verwoerd Drives, Rooihuiskraal, Centurion, Gauteng, 0157, South Africa 

Acceptance of privacy policy 
By using healthtwin.co.za, the user accepts our Privacy Policy, and agrees to adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the website